WellByNumbers.

73 Common Meals, Weighed and Compared

Everyday breakfasts, lunches, dinners and snacks built from standard portions of USDA foods. Click a meal for the per-food breakdown and full nutrients against the Daily Value; sort the table by tapping a column.

MealTypekcalProtein gProtein /100 kcalFiber gSodium mg
Avocado toast with scrambled eggsBreakfast325164.95.3309
Bacon, eggs & toastBreakfast471275.80.81062
Bagel with smoked salmon & avocadoBreakfast405225.44.9800
Cottage cheese & pineappleBreakfast2453514.50.81147
Eggs on whole-wheat toast with spinachBreakfast478347.14.5563
Granola with milkBreakfast420163.95.4131
Greek yogurt, blueberries & almondsBreakfast3053411.23.5107
Oatmeal with banana & peanut butterBreakfast367112.97.813
Oatmeal with whey & bananaBreakfast363369.95.510
Overnight oats with chia & blueberriesBreakfast374164.39.9117
Peanut butter toast & bananaBreakfast458163.68.5298
Quark with raspberriesBreakfast3203210.18.084
Skyr with granola & strawberriesBreakfast358328.95.88
Smoked salmon bagelBreakfast392318.01.61180
Tofu scramble on toastBreakfast3143210.26.2191
Yogurt berry smoothieBreakfast318247.56.1120
Bean burrito bowlLunch625274.318.4574
Black bean & rice bowl with salsa and avocadoLunch729344.633.3250
Caprese with toastLunch305196.13.4498
Cheese pizza & side saladLunch645264.06.91287
Cheeseburger & side saladLunch369215.63.6550
Chicken Caesar-style saladLunch330339.82.0235
Chicken wrap & an appleLunch548386.96.01034
Chicken, quinoa & broccoli bowlLunch359308.48.297
Chickpea couscous with tomatoLunch669324.925.534
Edamame & brown riceLunch521336.315.222
Grilled cheese & tomatoLunch434143.32.9993
Ham & Swiss sandwichLunch396317.81.81423
Hummus plate with carrots & toastLunch259103.87.7446
Lentils over quinoaLunch509306.024.718
Lentils with carrot, onion & spinachLunch284207.018.972
Quinoa chickpea saladLunch435163.712.119
Salmon rice bowl with avocado & noriLunch450265.95.8934
Sardines on toastLunch353318.73.8574
Shrimp rice noodles with bok choyLunch3253410.62.6185
Tempeh, brown rice & broccoliLunch517336.38.463
Tuna sandwichLunch4364410.13.8437
Turkey sandwich with tomato & lettuceLunch3053511.45.6382
Baked potato with cottage cheese & broccoliDinner274207.56.8513
Beef burrito with guacamoleDinner513203.98.7150
Beef tacosDinner426317.34.9413
Chicken stir-fry with riceDinner453357.75.2982
Chicken thigh, basmati rice & peasDinner463378.15.1120
Cod, potato & green beansDinner3123310.57.8189
Dal & basmati riceDinner449245.417.26
Fish tacos (tilapia, corn tortillas, cabbage, salsa)Dinner3063812.54.1333
Fried chicken & corn on the cobDinner450388.42.6386
Halibut, couscous & asparagusDinner3093110.14.0104
Lamb loin, baked potato & broccoliDinner362318.76.8101
Lasagna & side saladDinner415194.65.0979
Lean beef pasta with marinaraDinner454337.27.7581
Mac & cheese with broccoliDinner360164.35.4957
Mussels with breadDinner418419.81.6848
Pork chop & Brussels sproutsDinner3404312.54.096
Rice & black beansDinner421204.716.45
Salmon, sweet potato & asparagusDinner417338.06.8459
Seitan stir-fry with brown riceDinner422348.17.045
Shrimp pesto pastaDinner479316.52.8392
Spaghetti marinara with parmesanDinner450194.26.0690
Tofu coconut curry with jasmine riceDinner510285.54.049
Tofu, jasmine rice & bok choyDinner440327.45.032
Trout, farro & kaleDinner402358.67.8102
Turkey chili with kidney beansDinner2813512.49.094
Almonds, dates & pumpkin seedsSnack373112.97.41
Apple & peanut butterSnack28672.65.46
Banana & almond butterSnack30282.66.22
Cheddar & pretzelsSnack22294.21.0530
Cottage cheese & strawberriesSnack2523614.33.01147
Edamame & pumpkin seedsSnack391318.011.512
Eggs, cheddar & an appleSnack519326.23.8432
Greek yogurt with hemp seedsSnack2963110.61.278
Hummus & carrotsSnack19263.06.7340
Whey shake with milk & bananaSnack343339.63.1116

Method

Per-100 g USDA FoodData Central values × grams, summed per meal. The 30 g protein combinations size their protein food to reach 30 g; the rest use one standard serving of each food.

30 g protein meals · all foods