WellByNumbers.

Hummus

Sesame tahini inside means every scoop quietly adds a second plant to your week.

EnergyProteinCarbsFiberFat
Per 100 g237 kcal 7.8 g15.0 g 5.5 g17.8 g
Per 100 kcal— 3.3 g6.3 g 2.3 g7.5 g
Two tablespoons · 30 g71 kcal2.3 g4.5 g1.6 g5.3 g

Where the calories come from

protein 12%carbs 24%fat 64%

Also in 100 g

Total sugars0.6 g
Saturated fat2.6 g
Sodium426 mg · 19% DV
Potassium312 mg · 7% DV
Calcium47 mg · 4% DV
Iron3 mg · 14% DV
Magnesium75 mg · 18% DV
Vitamin C0.0 mg · 0% DV
Vitamin A (RAE)1 mcg · 0% DV
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)1.5 mg · 10% DV
Folate (DFE)48 mcg · 12% DV
Vitamin B60.15 mg · 9% DV
Phosphorus181 mg · 14% DV
Copper0.38 mg · 42% DV
Potassium : sodium0.7 : 1
Linoleic acid (omega-6)8.1 g · 67% of the 12 g AI
Protein2.3 g · 5% DVFiber1.6 g · 6% DVPotassium94 mg · 2% DVCalcium14 mg · 1% DVIron0.8 mg · 4% DVMagnesium22 mg · 5% DVSodium128 mg · 6% DV

DV = FDA daily value for adults (21 CFR 101.9). A dash (—) means the USDA entry for this food does not report that nutrient — we leave it blank rather than estimate it. Values synced from USDA FoodData Central., entry 174289 Fiber sits inside the carbs figure.

386 gfor 30 g protein
914 kcalthose grams cost
5.5 gfiber per 100 g

Where it sits in the whole library

01002003004005006007001020304050607080g proteinkcal per 100 g →↑ lean & protein-richenergy-dense ↓Chicken breastRolled oatsHummus
0100200300400500600700510152025303540g fiberkcal per 100 g →↑ fiber-heavyrefined ↓Chia seedsBroccoliHummus
05101520253691215g fiber /100 kcalg protein per 100 kcal →↑ fiber-rich caloriesempty calories ↓LentilsChicken breastHummus

Rank within legumes

Tofu12.0 gSilken tofu11.1 gTempeh10.2 gEdamame9.8 gLentils7.8 gSplit peas7.1 gKidney beans6.8 gLima beans6.8 gBlack beans6.7 gGreen peas6.4 gPinto beans6.3 gHummus3.3 g#15 of 15 in Legumes · protein per 100 kcal

Fiber, in context

Hummus5.5 gRolled oats10.1 gBroccoli3.3 gWhite rice0.9 g

Compare hummus with anything

More in Legumes →